UNIVERSAL PRIVATE EQUITY


Investments |  Venture Capital  |  Commercial Finance  |  Discreet Trader Pro  |  Financial Training  |  Offshore Services  |  International Banking  |  Trusts & Foundations  |  International Company Formations  |  Aviation Services  |  Yacht Services  |  International Property Ownership  |  Careers  |  Contact Us  


Universal Private Equity Ltd, City Point, 1 Ropemaker Street, Moorgate, London, EC2Y 9HT. Universal Private Equity Ltd is part of a group consisting of, Universal Global Capital Ltd, Universal Corporate Finance Ltd, Universal Mortgage Solutions Ltd and Universal Property & Investment Corporation Ltd. Universal Private Equity is registered under the Data Protection Act under reference ZA219552. Calls may be monitored and recorded in order to help us to improve our quality of service.


Universal Private Equity Ltd © 2014 All Rights Reserved.                 Terms of Use   |  Privacy Policy

 

 0207 1758999

Privacy Policy


Introduction

Your privacy is important and we believe that it should be protected. This policy tells you how we will use the information you provide to Universal Private Equity.com  and how you can have control over this. By using this website, you are agreeing to the policy so please read it carefully.

In most circumstances the information collected about you will be used for the following:

To improve the features on this website and to provide services we offer.

To help us improve the personalised service we offer.

To enable you to benefit from relevant third party services.

To support our marketing and promotion activity.

Who we are

'We' are Universal Private Equity Ltd. Registered in England.  Registered Office: 1 Ropemaker Street Street, London, EC2Y 9HT

This website is owned by Universal Private Equity Ltd. Guardian is widely acknowledged as one of the leading provider s of all services relating to wealth management in the UK including Investments, Finance and related Financial Services. For more information read more about us.

Personal information

When you signup with us  or opt to utilise any of the services offered on the site you will be asked to disclose some personal information. This could include your name, email address, telephone number and nature of your enquiry.

In addition to this we also reserve the right to record information concerning how you use this site. This could include making a note of the pages you view, the property searches you conduct, the services you use and the agents you contact.

The information we collect will be used to enhance our offering in order to provide you with a more personalised and effective experience. We may contact you from time to time to inform you of important developments with regard to  ourselves Additionally if you have provided your consent we may also contact you to let you know about any services or promotions we think may be of interest to you.

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this information, you should email enquiry@universalprivateequity.com.

Contacting us about our products or services

If you wish to contact us about any of the services offered via this website you will be asked to complete a short form. Your information will then be sent to the appropriate agent or division you wish to contact. If your enquiry relates to a specific property, the agent will be sent a code to notify them of the particular property you are interested in.

Signing up with this website

By signing up with this website we will be able to enhance the service we offer you. Once signed in you will be able to save your favourite properties, update your personal details and change your password if applicable.

Who can access your information?

We reserve the right to retain access to the personal information we have gathered from you. If you have provided the relevant consent, we may from time to time choose to pass your information on to third parties outside of the Group.

If you subsequently change your mind about being contacted by these third parties please email us at enquiry@universalprivateequity.com or sign into your My Account page to change your preferences (if applicable).

Use of cookies

As is the case with other websites we may use 'cookies' to track usage of universalprivateequity.com.

Cookies are small text strings websites can send to your browser to help enhance your visit to the website. It cannot pass on computer viruses, retrieve other data from your computer’s hard drive or capture your email address. Generally, cookies can be used to securely store a user’s ID and password, personalize web pages, identify visited parts of a site and keep track of user’s selections. Guardian may use cookies to keep track of your activities and we may use cookies so we can provide you personalised information based on preferences you’ve indicated while using our website. If you signup with us cookies are essential for site personalising your website experience.

You have the option to prevent the use of cookies on your PC but please be aware disabling cookies may limit the functionality we can offer you. To find out more about setting your cookie preferences visit the website appropriate to your own browser.

Data security

At Universal Private Equity.com we adhere to robust security procedures. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. As such, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it.

The information you provide to us is kept in a secure data warehouse with restricted access. We also use a number of measures to ensure electronic access is protected and our systems can’t be exploited. When working with third parties we insist they have secure measures in place to protect your information.

Use of the personal information collected from you is restricted to our employees and appropriate third party employees. Employees will only use this information if they need it to perform a specific and relevant task.

Please be aware that protective controls are implemented in the login, if applicable, area of the site only. We will save and store details you submit to us securely for as long as required by the laws of England and Wales.

Location Services

We may offer location-enabled services, such as “Use my location” button when visiting our web site from a mobile browser or using Universal Private Equity.com  for Windows Phones,  iPhones and Android apps. If you use those services, we may receive information about your actual location (such as GPS signals sent by a mobile device) or information that can be used to approximate a location and pre-populate search field with that location, and provide a list of local agents and properties for sale or rent. This location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is discarded immediately after use and is not stored in any way or for any length of time.

Additional Information

Depending on the mobile device you use, you will be asked when you use the location services for the first time. The information about your location is sent only when you request so by clicking the “Use my location” button. In our website for Windows Phone  app you can disable the “Use my location” button at any time by using the information (i) button on your Windows Phone  handset and de-selecting the ‘Use my location’ option.

If you have any questions or comments about the way we use your personal information or our privacy policy, please email us at enquiry@universalprivateequity.com

*Location services are only applicable to users browsing whilst using a mobile device and the mobile application.